Notables

Share:
FacebooktwittermailFacebooktwittermail

Notables includes achievements, honors and other distinctions earned by Georgia Gwinnett College and the members of its extended community. This includes faculty, staff, administration, students and close associates of the college. Notables features recognitions spanning academics and scholarship, leadership positions, community service and involvement, individual achievements and other news of significance. Members of the GGC community may submit items using our Notables form. Notables is updated with the spring, summer and fall publication of Engage magazine and Engage Online.

Wendy Anderson
Wendy Anderson
Diana Rowe
Diana Rowe

Wendy Anderson, academic advisor, and Diana Rowe, academic advisor presented on using Vision Books in Advising at NACADA’s Georgia Drive-In Advising Conference, recently held at Kennesaw State University.


Bryana M. Benson
Bryana M. Benson, ’16, business, was named GGC Outstanding Student for the School of Business.


Eugene Berger
Dr. Eugene C. Berger, associate professor of history, received the GGC Outstanding Service Award.


gray silhouette of a person's head
Erin Sipsy Bond, ’15, early childhood education, was named GGC Outstanding Student for the School of Education.


Angela Burrow
Angela Burrow, ’14, biology, was awarded a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship, which will fund three years of graduate study she is undertaking at the University of Georgia in the Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources.


Luis Victor Camargo-Fouche
Luis Victor Camargo-Fouche, ’15, political science, passed the Civil Service Foreign Service Exam.


Gabrielle Costello
Gabrielle Costello, ’15, biology, was named GGC Outstanding Student for the School of Science and Technology.


Candice Coulter
Candice Coulter, ’15, biology, has been accepted into the Peace Corps and will depart for two years of service next spring to either Rwanda or Swaziland.


Sonal Dekhane
Dr. Sonal Dekhane, associate professor of information technology, received the GGC Outstanding Student Engagement Award.


Jim Fatzinger
Dr. Jim Fatzinger
Jo Galle
Dr. Jo Galle

Dr. Jim Fatzinger, senior associate provost for Student Affairs, and Dr. Jo Galle, associate vice president for Academic Affairs, were spotlighted regarding building partnerships in the first edition of “Increasing Adult Learner Persistence and Completion Rates,” a Lumina Foundation-funded guide for student affairs leaders and practitioners published by the National Association of Student Personnel Administrators.


Jim Fatzinger
Dr. Jim Fatzinger
Sean George
Sean George

Dr. Jim Fatzinger, senior associate provost for Student Affairs, was selected to lead the Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce’s inaugural Young Professionals Leadership Development Program in collaboration with Sean George, ’14, business, former Student Government Association president.


Georgia Gwinnett College logo
Georgia Gwinnett College was ranked the #5 Southern regional college, both public and private, in lowest student debt by U.S. News & World Report (2016 college rankings).


Georgia Gwinnett College logo
For the second year, Georgia Gwinnett College is the most ethnically diverse Southern regional college, both public and private, by U.S. News & World Report (2016 college rankings).


Georgia Gwinnett College logo
Student-grown red tomatoes and eggplant entries from the GGC Community Garden won second-place ribbons at the 2015 Gwinnett County Fair.


Georgia Gwinnett College logo
The GGC Technology Ambassadors Program was honored as the “Best Student Leadership Corps” among 50 participating campuses in the NSF-funded STARS Alliance.


Esteban Gonzalez
Esteban Gonzalez, ’16, business, was named GGC Outstanding Student – Service.


Homero Gonzalez
Homero Gonzalez, ’11, business, won four Emmy Awards from the Southeast Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, bringing his total to eight.


Michael B. Gopaul
Michael B. Gopaul, ’18, general studies, was named GGC Outstanding Student for the School of Transitional Studies.


Anthony Graf
Anthony Graf, received the GGC Outstanding Part-Time Teaching Award.


Kathryn Greer
Kat Greer, systems and digital content librarian, participated in a panel presentation about the authentication software and web proxy server EZproxy at the Georgia Council of Media Organizations Annual Conference.


Alicia Griffiths
Alicia Griffiths, ’16, political science, was named GGC Outstanding Student – Leadership.


Bryan Patrick Gropp
Bryan Patrick Gropp, ’17, general studies, was named GGC Outstanding Freshman.


Jose Guttierez
Jose Gutierrez, ’15, psychology, was named GGC Outstanding Student for the School of Liberal Arts.


gray silhouette of a person's headgray silhouette of a person's head
The Library and Learning Center’s Adrienne Button Harmer, instruction coordinator, and Patti Lee, head of Research Services, presented “Frameworks, Standards, and Benchmarks, Oh My!” at the Georgia International Conference on Information Literacy, held recently in Savannah, Ga. The presentation involved the updating of college and research library literacy frameworks.


Lawana Haynes
Lawana J. Haynes, ‘10, scholarship coordinator in Enrollment Management, has earned her Master’s in education in higher education administration from Georgia Southern University.


Ronald Hunter
Dr. Ronald Hunter, professor of criminal justice/criminology, has been named a Distinguished Alumnus by The Florida State University’s College of Criminology & Criminal Justice.


Karen Jackson
Karen Jackson
Wendy Anderson
Wendy Anderson

Dr. Karen Jackson, director of Advising Programs, and Wendy Anderson, academic advisor, presented about the GROW Program at NACADA’s Georgia Drive-In Advising Conference, recently held at Kennesaw State University.


Cara Kelly
Cara Kelly, academic advisor, presented on incorporating goal-setting in advising sessions at NACADA’s Georgia Drive-In Advising Conference, recently held at Kennesaw State University.


Kamilah Z. Kiser
Kamilah Z. Kiser, ’16, information technology, was named GGC Outstanding Student – Creativity.


Demetrios Lambros
Demetrios Lambros, assistant director for marketing communications – Office of Public Relations, received the GGC Outstanding Staff Award.


Maria Lumpkin
Dr. Maria Lumpkin, director of Student Involvement and the Student Center, participated in the Leadership America program by Leadership Women, a nationally recognized, preeminent women’s education organization providing leadership education programs to advance and improve the personal, economic and professional status of women.


Linda Mancillas
Dr. Linda Mancillas, assistant professor of political science, is chair of the American Political Science Association’s Committee on the Status of Latinos and Latinas in the Profession.


Lana McDowell
Dr. Lana McDowell, associate professor of criminal justice/criminology, received the GGC Outstanding Scholarship and Creative Activities Award.


Nannette Napier
Dr. Nannette Napier, associate professor of management information systems and decision sciences was awarded a scholarship to attend the Teradata PARTNERS Conference in Anaheim, Calif.


Teodora Alberto Pineda
Teodora Alberto Pineda, ’16, exercise science, was named GGC Outstanding Student Employee.


Emily Christian Reagan
Emily Christian Reagan, ’16, business, was named GGC Outstanding Student – Leadership.


Rigoberto Rivera
Rigoberto Rivera, ’14, political science, is high school program manager for the Latin American Association.


Frank Roberts
Frank Roberts, assistant dean of the Library and Learning Center, was selected as an article reviewer for the Academic Library Division of the Georgia Library Association.


William Rogers
Dr. William Rogers, dean of Student Services, was recently inducted into Brenau University’s Hall of Fame.


Jennifer Stephens
Dr. Jennifer Stephens, associate vice president of Public Affairs, published the paper, “A Primer on Public-Private Ventures,” in the June 2015 National Association of College and University Business Officer’s journal Business Officer and the paper, “Significant Themes Threading Through Discussions on Public-Private Ventures” in the Jan-Mar 2015 Society for College and University Planning’s journal, Planning.


Jenny Storey
Jenny Storey, executive assistant to the senior vice president for Academic and Student Affairs and provost, serves on the Inaugural Board of the Provost Assistant in Higher Education National Association.


Binh Tran
Dr. Binh Tran, assistant professor in information technology, was noted by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution for his #16 rank on RateMyProfessors.com’s 2015 Top 25 professors.


Hope Tranberg
Hope Tranberg, ’15, biology, has been accepted into the two-year Public Health Associates Program (PHAP) with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).


Rontai Walker
Rontai Walker, associate director of Student Involvement and the Student Center, was selected for the fall session of Gwinnett County’s “Gwinnett 101 Citizen’s Academy.”


Santessa Young
Santessa Young, ’17, political science, was accepted into the Law School Admission Council’s DiscoverLaw.org summer PLUS Program at the University of Arkansas.


Mei Miranda Zhang
Dr. Mei Miranda Zhang, professor of finance and economics, received the GGC Outstanding Teaching Award.


    Article written by